MICK ROCK OBSERVATIONS 1963 AND 1965
1963
PLACE NORTON TRIANGLE DATE Tuesday 14th May 1963
10.50 92157 21A DM Washwood - Gloucester Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
10.57 5152 85A UW Worcester Yard - Honeybourne Freight - 2-6-2 tank engine
11.03 D35 82A UM Swansea - Newcastle -diesel
11.03 D6583 71A UW Bromford - Fawley Tanks - diesel *
11.15 D96 17A UM Bristol - Water Orton Freight - diesel
D108 17A - diesel
11.18 7928 85A UW Hereford - Paddington - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Wolf Hall'
11.26 92029 21A UM Light Engine - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
11.28 90706 24J DM Down Freight - WD class 2-8-0
11.35 D18 55A DM Bradford - Bristol - diesel
11.54 7029 81A DW Paddington - Hereford - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Clun Castle'
11.55 42707 21A DM Washwood - Westerleigh Freight - 2-6-0
12.01 D37 82A UM Bristol - Newcastle - diesel
12.03 DMU DM Birmingham - Cardiff
12.13 D34 82A DM Washwood - Westerleigh Fitted Freight - diesel
* These BRCW diesels locomotives had recently been introduced to the area on these services.
PLACE NORTON TRIANGLE DATE Monday 20 May 1963
18.55 5152 85A DW Kingham - Worcester Yard Freight - 2-6-2 tank engine
19.01 D23 55A UM Bristol - York - diesel
19.01 DMU DM Derby - Cardiff
19.11 DMU UM Cardiff - Birmingham
19.16 DMU DW Evesham - Worcester
19.12 45668 17B DM Horninglow - Bristol Freight - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Madden'
19.18 7008 81A UW Hereford - Paddington - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Swansea Castle'
19.23 D41 82A DM Sheffield - Bristol - diesel
19.30 D39 82A UM Bristol - Water Orton Freight - diesel
19.43 D20 55A UM Bristol - Leeds Fitted Freight - diesel
19.45 6857 84B UW Longbridge - Swindon Fitted Freight - 'Grange' class 4-6-0 - 'Tudor Grange'
19.49 44814 21A DM Washwood - Bristol Fitted Freight - 4-6-0
19.53 7005 85A DW Paddington - Hereford - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Sir Edward Elgar'
20.01 2232 85A UW Worcester Yard - Honeybourne Freight - 0-6-0
20.04 45222 1EMW Gloucester - New Street - 4-6-0
20.20 45612 17A WM New Street - Gloucester - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Jamaica'
20.24 44184 16A UM Barnwood - Washwood Freight - 0-6-0
20.29 7929 84E DW Snow Hill - Worcester(SH) - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Wyke Hall'
20.32 44853 55A UM Avonmouth - Water Orton Freight - 4-6-0
20.38 DMU UW Worcester(SH) - Stratford
20.45 48412 84E MW Train of 50 condemned wagons - 2-8-0
20.54 DMU DW Stratford - Worcester(SH)
2056 D145 17A MW Bristol - New Street- diesel
21.05 D107 17A UM Bristol - Newcastle Pass/Mail - diesel
21.08 6875 88L DM Washwood - Severn Tunnel Junction Freight - 'Grange' class 4-6-0 - 'Hindford Grange'
21.08 DMU DW Oxford - Worcester(SH)
21.20 7013 85A MW Llandilo - Kidderminster Vans - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Bristol Castle'
21.27 44666 21A MW Barnwood - Water Orton Freight - 4-6-0
21.35 D6508 71A DW Fawley - Bromford Tanks - diesel
21.48 43958 21A DM Washwood - Stoke Gifford Freight - 0-6-0
PLACE Abbots Wood Junction DATE Tuesday 21st May 1963
17.04 5951 85B WM Worcester - Gloucester local - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Clyffe Hall'
17.11 D40 82A UM Cardiff - Leeds Passenger - diesel
17.32 D26 55A DM Newcastle - Bristol Passenger - diesel
17.36 45700 17A MW Gloucester - New Street Local - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Conqueror'
17.39 45712 17A WM Derby - Bristol Parcels - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Victory'
17.53 D17 55A UM Up Cornishman - diesel
17.56 73092 85C WM New Street - Gloucester Local - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
18.03 45649 17B UM Westerleigh - Washwood Freight - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Hawkins'
18.31 48728 17B MW Up Condemned Wagon Train - 2-8-0
18.43 73094 85C WM New Street - Bristol Local - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
18.49 D152 17A UM Bristol - Leeds Fitted Freight -diesel
19.02 D20 55A UM Bristol - York Passenger - diesel
19.02 DMU DM Derby - Cardiff
19.13 DMU UM Cardiff - New Street
19.16 45407 17B DM Horninglow - Bristol Fitted Freight - 4-6-0
19.27 D59 17A DM Sheffield - Bristol Passenger - diesel
19.29 92150 21A UM Westerleigh - Washwood Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
19.42 73068 85C DM Special Passenger - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
20.09 92029 21A DM Washwood - Bristol Fitted Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
20.09 45709 21A MW Gloucester - New Street Local - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Implacable'
20.17 45280 21A UM Bristol - Water Orton Freight - 4-6-0
20.20 44812 21A WM New Street - Gloucester Local - 4-6-0
20.27 45272 21A UM Light Engine - 4-6-0
20.29 44179 21A DM Washwood - Westerleigh Freight - 0-6-0
20.46 48420 85C UM Barnwood - Washwood Freight - 2-8-0
20.55 6995 88L DM Washwood - Severn Tunnel Junction Freight - ' Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Benthall Hall'
20.55 D96 17A MW Bristol - New Street Local - diesel
21.08 D41 82A UM Bristol - Newcastle Passenger/Mail - diesel
21.24 73019 85C UM Barnwood - Water Orton Freight - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
PLACE: NORTON TRIANGLE DATE: WEDNESDAY 3RD JULY 1963
15.17 7025 85A UW Hereford-Paddington - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Sudeley Castle'
15.28 D40 82A DM York-Bristol - diesel
15.38 5990 82B WM Crewe-Stoke Gifford Freight - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Dorford Hall'
15.50 45212 WM Carlisle-Stoke Gifford Freight - 4-6-0
15.52 45653 21A UW Light Engine Worcester-Evesham - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Barham'
15.58 7027 85A DW Paddington-Hereford - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Thornbury Castle'
15.59 5979 UM Barnwood-Lawley Street Freight - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Cruckton Hall'
16.00 92118 21A DM Washwood-Gloucester Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
16.05 D56 17A MW Bristol-Nottingham - diesel
16.06 2289 WM Hookagate-Stoke Gifford (Long Welded Rails) - 0-6-0
16.06 8106 85A DW Honeybourne-Worcester Yard Freight - 2-6-0 Tank
16.13
16.27 44859 21A DM Washwood-Westerleigh Freight - 4-6-0
16.30 DMU DW Stratford-Worcester(SH)
16.42 D164 MW Bristol-York Freight - diesel
16.44 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Leamington
16.54 44160 21A MW Condemned Wagon Train - 0-6-0
16.56 DMU DW Stratford -Worcester(SH)
16.57 92135 21A DM Washwood-Westerleigh Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
17.14
16.59 D28 55A DM Leeds-Cardiff - diesel
17.02 45232 MW Bridgewater-Wallercote Tanks - 4-6-0
17.04 6943 WM Worcester(SH)-Gloucester Eastgate - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Farnley Hall'
17.16 D39 82A UM Cardiff-Leeds - diesel
17.17 7032 81A UW Hereford-Paddington - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Denbigh Castle"
17.36 42900 21A MW Gloucester-New Street - 2-6-0
17.43 D159 17A DM Newcastle-Bristol - diesel
17.48 45585 17B WM Derby-Bristol Parcels - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Hyderabad'
17.57 7023 85A DW Paddington-Hereford - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Penrice Castle'
18.00 D20 55A UM Up Cornishman - diesel
18.03 73019 WM New Street-Gloucester Eastgate - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
18.08 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Stratford
18.11 92221 UM Westerleigh-Washwood Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
18.12 DMU DW Leamington-Worcester(SH)
18.14 7013 85A UW Worcester(SH)-Basingstoke Parcels - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Bristol Castle'
18.22 45653 21A DW Evesham-Worcester(SH) Parcels - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Barham'
18.22 92028 21A DM Washwood-Bristol Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
18.31 2222 85A DW Light Engine - 0-6-6
18.35 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Evesham
18.41 4124 85A DW Kingham-Worcester Yard Freight - 2-6-2 Tank
18.45 73092 WM New Street- Gloucester Eastgate - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
18.47 D32 55A UM Bristol-Leeds Freight - diesel
18.52 3804 UW Worcester Yard-Cardiff Freight - 2-8-0
18.58 45062 DM Horninglow-Bristol Freight - 4-6-0
19.05
19.03 DMU DM Derby-Cardiff
19.05 D19 55A MW Bristol-York - diesel
19.13 DMU UM Cardiff-Derby
19.17 5056 81A UW Hereford-Paddington - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Earl of Powis'
19.18 DMU DW ECS ex Evesham
19.24 2232 85A UW Light Engine - 0-6-0
19.27 D117 17A WM Sheffield-Bristol - diesel
19.44 5991 UW Longbridge-Swindon Freight - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Gresham Hall'
19.45 44040 21A DM Washwood-Westerleigh Freight - 0-6-0
19.48 44571 UM Barnwood-Washwood Freight - 4-6-0
19.55 7005 85A DW Paddington-Hereford - 'Castle' class 4-6-0 - 'Sir Edward Elgar'
20.05 44663 21A MW Gloucester (Eastgate)-New Street 4-6-0
Yet by September the Paddington Trains were using diesel power and Class 52 Westerns were on freight duties.
PLACE NORTON TRIANGLE DATE WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 1963
13.16 D7060 81A UW Hereford-Paddington - diesel
13.20 92152 21A DM Washwood-Stoke Gifford Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
13.29
13.26 D102 17A WM Sheffield-Bristol - diesel
13.33 DMU DW Stratford-Worcester(SH)
13.39 92007 82E UM Avonmouth-Bromford Tanks - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
14.19
13.50 D34 82A UM Up Devonian - diesel
13.55 D7065 81A DW Paddington-Hereford - diesel
14.07 D6556 71A UW Bromford-Fawley Tanks - diesel
14.08 4104 UM Inspection Train - 2-6-2 tank engine
14.16
14.14 DMU UM Cardiff-Derby
14.29 DMU MW Gloucester-Worcester(SH)
14.32 92129 21A UM Bristol-Water Orton Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
14.43 D21 55A DM Down Devonian - diesel
14.43 48463 UM Barnwood-Washwood Freight - 2-8-0
14.49 43949 21A UM Light Engine - 0-6-0
15.11
14.51 6858 WM Crewe-Stoke Gifford Freight - 'Grange' class 4-6-0 - 'Wollston Grange'
15.05
14.54 DMU DW Stratford-Worcester(SH)
14.58 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Oxford
15.02 44919 21A DM Newcastle-Cardiff - 4-6-0
15.07 D117 17A UM Bristol-York - diesel
15.16 D7065 81A UW Hereford-Paddington - diesel
15.29 D42 82A DM York-Bristol - diesel
15.44 44966 21A UW Light engine to Evesham - 4-6-0
15.48 D7067 81A DW Paddington-Hereford - diesel
15.58 6917 82B WM Carlisle-Stoke Gifford Freight - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Oldsland Hall'
16.00 42900 21A DM Washwood-Westerleigh Freight - 2-6-0
16.03 92164 UM Barnwood-Lawley Street Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
16.07 8106 85A DW Honeybourne-Worcester Yard Freight - 2-6-2 tank engine
16.10
16.10 5958 WM Stourbridge-Severn Tunnel Freight - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 - 'Knolton Hall'
16.19 6836 WM Hookagate-Stoke Gifford(long welded rails) - 'Estevarney Grange'
16.28 45610 17A MW Bristol-Nottingham - 'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 'Ghana'
16.28 ICIShunter DM Light Engine(industrial diesel loco)
16.34
16.29 DMU DW Stratford-Worcester(SH)
16.33
16.30 4104 DM Down Inspection Train - 2-6-2 tank engine
16.41 92136 21A DM Washwood-Westerleigh Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
16.43
16.46 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Leamington
16.53 92137 21A DM Washwood-Gloucester Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
17.16
16.56 DMU DW Stratford-Worcester(SH)
16.59 D30 55A Leeds-Cardiff - diesel
17.04 6992 85A WM Worcester(SH)-Gloucester(Eastgate) - 'Arborfield Hall';
17.10 92134 18A MW Severn Tunnel-Round Oak Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
17.13 D138 17A UM Cardiff-Leeds - diesel
17.16 D7067 81A UW Hereford-Paddington - diesel
17.33 42827 21A MW Gloucester(Eastgate)-New Street - 2-6-0
17.33 D32 55A DM Newcastle-Bristol - diesel
17.41 73164 WM Derby-Bristol Parcels - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
17.44 D1044 UM Cardiff-Frodingham Steel Train - 'Western' class diesel - 'Western Duchess'
17.50 73068 82E WM New Street-Gloucester(Eastgate) - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
17.53 D7078 81A DW Paddington-Hereford - diesel
17.58 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Stratford
18.02 D102 17A UM Up Cornishman - diesel
18.08 7008 UW Worcester-Basingstoke Parcels - 'Swansea Castle'
18.13 DMU DW Stratford-Worcester(SH)
18.20 92138 21A DM Washwood-Bristol Freight - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
18.27 44966 21A DW Evesham-Worcester(SH) Parcels - 4-6-0
18.32 92052 DM Down Esso Tanks for Milford Haven - Standard class 9F 2-10-0
18.34 7201 UM Westerleigh-Washwood Freight - 2-8-2 tank engine
18.34 DMU UW Worcester(SH)-Evesham
18.39 2246 85A DW Light Engine - 0-6-0
18.43 73021 WM New Street-Gloucester Eastgate - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
18.46 43979 21A DM Washwood-Westerleigh Freight - 0-6-0
18.45 45676 21A UM Bristol-Leeds Freight -'Jubilee' class 4-6-0 - 'Codrington'
18.48 4966 UW Worcester Yard-Cardiff Freight - 'Hall' class 4-6-0 'Shakenhust Hall'
18.52 4113 85A DW Kingham-Worcester Yard Freight - 2-6-2 tank engine
19.00 D21 55A UM Bristol-York - diesel
19.04 DMU DM Derby-Cardiff
19.07 DMU UM Cardiff-Derby
19.11 DMU DW Evesham-Worcester(SH)
19.17 D7078 81A UW Hereford-Paddington - diesel
19.36 D78 17A DM Sheffield-Bristol - diesel
19.36 73027 82C UW Longbridge-Swindon Freight - Standard class 5MT 4-6-0
Highlights of the day for me were the following
44919 and 45610 both on Midland Passenger Trains that were diagramed for Peak Haulage
1965
Tuesday 7th September 1965 - Abbotswood Junction
12.36 48046 Tavistock-Crewe Freight (via Worcester)
12.44 D1720 7M55 Barnwood-Washwood Freight
12.53 D1699 Down Light Engine
12.54 D48 5M19 Bristol-Water Orton Freight
13.03
12.59 D29 1E24 Cardiff-Sheffield Passenger
13.02 D1668 7V16 Washwood- Gloucester? Freight
13.15
13.10 DMU Bristol-Worcester
13.13 D1723 1V38 Newcastle-Bristol Passenger
13.25 D1681 5M20 Avonmouth-Bromford Tanks
13.52 D39 1N37 Paignton-Bradford Passenger
14.09 D120 1V39 Bradford-Paignton Passenger
14.17 6847 6M64 AD-Stourbridge Freight(via Worcester)
14.25 D1613 6M59 Stoke Gifford-Washwood Freight
14.26 D1721 Down Freight
14.40 7808 6M61 Cardiff-Stourbridge Freight(via Worcester)
14.50
14.46 D116 1N84 Bristol-York Passenger(via Worcester ?)
15.02 DMU Worcester-Bristol
15.12
15.04 D1639 7V36 Washwood-Gloucester Freight
15.16
15.10 D37 1V70 Sheffield-Cardiff Passenger
15.33 D1656 7M49 Severn Tunnel-Washwood Freight
15.45 44832 4X79 Avonmouth-York Freight
15.50 DMU Bristol-Worcester
15.53 5971 8V51 Branston-East Usk Freight
15.56 D17301N60 Cardiff-York Passenger
16.08 6944 4V79 Heysham-Bristol Freight(via Worcester)
16.12 D1732 7V25 Washwood-Stoke Gifford Freight
16.31
16.27 D1583 1V43 York-Bristol Passenger
16.42 D183 4N18 Bristol-York Freight(via Worcester)
17.02 D13 1V45 Newcastle-Bristol passenger
17.04 DMU Worcester-Gloucester
17.04 D41 1N87 Bristol-Newcastle Passenger
17.16 D1679 7V36 Washwood-Stoke Gifford Freight
17.33 D1720 5V25 Washwood-Bristol Freight
17.43 48609 Portbury-Oldbury Freight(via Worcester)
17.45
17.43 48651 Carlisle-Stoke Gifford Freight (via Worcester)
17.44 D1719 7V26 Washwood-STJ Freight
18.33
18.01 D78 1V72 Sheffield-Cardiff Passenger
18.07 D1721 6M08 Barnwood-Lawley Street Freight
18.46 75003 Crewe-Stoke Gifford Freight
STEAM LOCOMOTIVES SEEN
5971 Merevale Hall
6847 Tidmarsh Grange
6944 Fledborough Hall
7808 Cookham Manor
44832
48046
48609
48651
75003
SHED CODES:
17A Derby; 17B Burton; 21A Saltley; 24J Lancaster (Green Ayre); 55A Leeds (Holbeck); 71A Eastleigh; 81F Oxford; 82A Bristol (Bath Road); 82B St Philip's Marsh; 82C Swindon; 82E Bristol (Barrow Road); 84E Tyseley; 85A Worcester; 85B Gloucester (Horton Road); 85C Gloucester (Barnwood); 86G Pontypool Road; 88L Cardiff East Dock